Flood Warning: Rangitata River + Riverbed Alert: Waimakariri River Regional Park

 

 

Rangitata River:

This message was updated at 12:30 pm on Sunday 12 January 2020.

Around 140 mm of rain has fallen in the Rangitata headwaters overnight and today, rainfall is now easing.

Flows are expected to peak at the gorge flow recorder at around 6pm this evening. We do not expect there to be any significant out of river issues as a result of these higher river levels.

Farmers are advised to monitor their own situation closely.  The flood protection river works are still in a vulnerable state and changes in flow and flow paths could result in some localised outflows.

This message will be updated if the situation changes.  

Waimakariri River Regional Park - Riverbed Alert

This message was posted at 11:00 a.m. on Sunday 12 January.

Heavy rain has been falling along the main divide overnight and is expected to ease off later this afternoon. As a result, the Waimakariri River will rise throughout the day and flow at higher than normal levels.

The Rakaia River (and to a lesser extent the Hurunui and Waiau Uwha) will also be carrying higher than normal flows.

Environment Canterbury does not expect any of these rivers to rise to significant flood levels, or for there to be any ‘out of river’ flood problems. However, any recreationalists or contractors using riverbeds should remain wary of rising water levels.

 

River flow and rainfall information can be found here:

https://ecan.govt.nz/data/riverflow/

https://ecan.govt.nz/data/rainfall-data/