Lakes - planktonic cyanobacteria warnings

Planktonic cyanobacteria are floating algae suspended in slow moving water such as in a lake. It often produces bright green or blue-green soup-like scums.

Routine monitoring for potentially toxic planktonic cyanobacteria is carried out monthly for Te Roto o Wairewa/Lake Forsyth and Te Waihora/Lake Ellesmere. This increases in frequency when potentially toxic planktonic cyanobacteria are identified.

Kaiapoi Lake

29 January 2019
 

A bloom of potentially toxic blue-green algae (planktonic cyanobacteria) was observed in the Eastern Kaiapoi Lake (situated between Williams Street and Beachvale Drive marked in red on map).

People and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid all contact with the water.

In the Western Kaiapoi Lake (between Old North Road and Williams Street, to the bottom left of the map) no obvious bloom of potentially toxic blue-green algae (planktonic cyanobacteria) has been observed. However, conditions may change quickly and caution is advised.

If the water is cloudy, discoloured, or has small globules suspended in it, or if there is a surface scum present, then people and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid all contact.

Eastern Kaipoi Lake

Algal bloom in Lake Pegasus

28 January 2019
 

The Community and Public Health division of Canterbury District Health Board has issued a health warning after potentially toxic blue-green algae (planktonic cyanobacteria) was found in Lake Pegasus.

People and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid contact with Lake Pegasus until the health warning has been lifted. No one should drink the water from the lake at any time, Dr Humphrey says. Boiling the water does not remove the toxin.

Lake Pegasus is being monitoring on a weekly basis and the public will be advised of any changes in water quality.

Lake Forsyth/Te Roto o Wairewa

5 October 2018
 

The Community and Public Health division of Canterbury District Health Board has issued a health warning after potentially toxic blue-green algae (planktonic cyanobacteria) was found in Lake Forsyth/Te Roto o Wairewa.


People and animals, particularly dogs, should avoid Lake Forsyth/Te Roto o Wairewa until the health warning has been lifted.


Find out more

Lake Rotorua (near Kaikoura)

 

Long term water testing indicates that there is a regular bloom of the potentially toxic cyanobacteria Anabaena and/or Microcystis present.


There is a permanent health warning advising people to avoid contact with water at this lake.


Environment Canterbury continues to monitor the lake on a regular basis.

Te Waihora/Lake Ellesmere

24 December, 2017
 

The Community and Public Health division of Canterbury District Health Board has issued a health warning after high concentrations of blue-green algae (planktonic cyanobacteria) were found in Te Waihora/Lake Ellesmere.

People and animals, particularly children and dogs, should avoid contact with the water until the health warning has been lifted.

Environment Canterbury monitors the lake fortnightly and the public will be advised of any changes that are of public health significance.