Local body elections were held on 12 October 2019. Official election results and elected Environment Canterbury Councillors and can be found below.

2019 election final results

You can view the final election results below for Environment Canterbury 2019 Triennial Council elections or view final results for other territorial authorities.(external link)

Environment Canterbury's Council has elected Jenny Hughey as Chairperson and Peter Scott as Deputy Chairperson at the inaugural meeting held on 24 October 2019. Find out more about the meeting.

Mid-Canterbury/Ōpākihi Regional Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name Party Votes received
MACKENZIE, Ian   13,836
SUNCKELL, John   11,633
WALTERS, Sarah Striving for Better 10,807
LIM, Allen Independent 10,686
Informal   213
Blank voting papers   2,337

Ian MACKENZIE and John SUNCKELL are declared elected.

The voter return percentage was 46.48%, being 28,867 votes, excluding special votes.

South Canterbury/Ōtuhituhi Regional Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name Party Votes received
MCKENZIE, Elizabeth Independent 8,920
SCOTT, Peter J Independent 6,939
ROSS, Jared Independent 6,650
MCILRAITH, Peter Independent 5,923
ULRICH, Herstall   5,705
DRIVER, Phil   5,614
Informal   54
Blank voting papers   2,152

Elizabeth MCKENZIE and Peter J SCOTT are declared elected.

The voter return percentage was 54.75%, being 23,586 votes, excluding special votes.

Christchurch South/Ōwhanga Regional Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name Party Votes received
SOUTHWORTH, Vicky Independent for Positive Change 11,802
CLEARWATER, Phil The People's Choice - Labour  10,476
DANN, James Macbeth The People's Choice - Labour 8,175
PLATT, Lincoln Independent Citizens 5,769
KEOWN, Hamish Independent 4,442
TINDALL, Rik CommunityVoice.NZ independent 3,456
Informal   32
Blank voting papers   1,719

Phil CLEARWATER and Vicky SOUTHWORTH are declared elected.

The voter return percentage was 44.85%, being 25,488 votes, excluding special votes.

North Canterbury/Ōpukepuke Regional Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name Party Votes received
MCKAY, Claire   11,310
EDGE, Grant Independent 7,508
FAULKNER, John Independent 6,274
JACKSON, Garry   5,435
BYRNES, Greg   5,386
DOWLE, Bill   4,937
Informal   81
Blank voting papers   3,699

Grant EDGE and Claire MCKAY are declared elected.

The voter return percentage was 48.87%, being 26,211 votes, excluding special votes.

Christchurch West/Ōpuna Regional Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name Party Votes received
HANDS, Megan Independent  12,250
PAULING, Craig The People's Choice  9,325
CULLINANE, Rod Independent Citizens 8,894
CAMPBELL, Aaron Water: Time's Up 8,269
HORN, Chrys The People's Choice 7,984
KINGI-PATTERSON, Drucilla Denise   985
Informal   24
Blank voting papers   2,282

Megan HANDS and Craig PAULING are declared elected.

The voter return percentage was 42.2%, being 28,056 votes, excluding special votes.

Christchurch North East/Ōrei Regional Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name Party Votes received
HUGHEY, Jenny The People's Choice - Labour  12,903
APANUI, Tane Rail and Water  11,402
KNIGHT, Roy   11,046
CRANWELL, Iaean The People's Choice 6,666
Informal   5
Blank voting papers   2,201

Tane APANUI and Jenny HUGHEY are declared elected.

The voter return percentage was 39.75%, being 25,825 votes, excluding special votes.

Christchurch Central/Ōhoko Regional Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name Party Votes received
PHAM, Lan The Common Good - Independent  8,486
MARSHALL, Nicole Labour - The People's Choice  7,264
MCMAHON, Paul Labour - The People's Choice 5,797
PRICE, Felicity Independent Citizens 5,627
WILKE, Axel The Common Good - Independent 5,323
HARRIS, Evan Independent Citizens 4,947
CHOW, Alan   2,444
Informal   12
Blank voting papers   1,661

Nicole MARSHALL and Lan PHAM are declared elected.

The voter return percentage was 37.69%, being 22,616 votes, excluding special votes. 

Download PDF and Word document results 

Environment Canterbury - Final FPP Result (PDF File, 46.36KB)

Environment Canterbury - Final FPP Result (DOC File, 72.28KB)

The inaugural meeting of the Council will be held on Thursday 24 October at 10.30am. 

Key election dates

From 17 July Elections will be advertised and nominations called.
19 July Nominations open.
16 August Nominations close at midday.
20 September Voter packs mailed to electors. Voting opens.
12 October Voting closes at midday.
17 October Official result declared.
From 17 October to 23 October Public notice of the official result.

Election information

The report provides candidates and voters a snapshot of Environment Canterbury’s work to progress the sustainable use of land, water and other resources and points to issues facing our region and how to plan to tackle them.

2016 election results

Environment Canterbury 2016 Triennial Elections final result

Read Environment Canterbury 2016 Triennial Elections FINAL RESULT.

The Environment Canterbury (Transitional Governance Arrangements) Bill has been passed by Parliament. Under that legislation elections will be held in October for the following electoral issues:

(a) Election of one councillor to represent the South Canterbury Constituency (comprising the areas bounded by the Mackenzie, Timaru and Waimate District Councils and that part of the Waitaki District Council within the Canterbury Region)

(b) Election of one councillor to represent the Mid Canterbury Constituency (comprising the areas bounded by the Ashburton and Selwyn District Councils)

(c) Election of one councillor to represent the North Canterbury Constituency (comprising the areas bounded by the Hurunui, Kaikoura and Waimakariri District Councils)

(d) Election of four councillors, at large, to represent the Christchurch Constituency (comprising the area within the Christchurch City Council boundary). 

Click here to read Environment Canterbury’s pre-Election Report 2016

2016 candidate election returns and expenses
All candidates for the Environment Canterbury 2016 Triennial Elections must file a return of electoral donations and expenses. The table below includes the returns of each candidate current to 10 February 2017. 

 

Candidate Election Returns & Expense Form
William Dowle Candidate Return (PDF File, 269.76KB) 
John Foster Candidate Return (PDF File, 136.96KB) 
 Terence Huggins Candidate Return (PDF File, 1.06MB) 
 Steve Lowndes Candidate Return (PDF File, 1.41MB) 
Claire McKay  Candidate Return (PDF File, 2.19MB) 
Craig Pauling  Candidate Return (PDF File, 286.33KB) 
Drucilla Patterson Candidate Return (PDF File, 770.62KB)
 Lan Pham Candidate Return (PDF File, 1.76MB) 
Richard Tindall Candidate Return (PDF File, 973.9KB) 
Cynthia Roberts Candidate Return (PDF File, 1.12MB) 
Rodney Cullinane Candidate Return (PDF File, 508.18KB) 
Peter Scott Candidate Return (PDF File, 523.83KB) 
Nicola Snoyink Candidate Return (PDF File, 1.75MB) 
John Sunckell Candidate Return (PDF File, 392.12KB) 

More information

Anthony Morton
Electoral Officer
electionz.com Ltd, PO Box 3138, Christchurch
 0800 666 048 or  ecan@electionz.com